» Sonar Galicia 17th & 18th of June

Sonar Galicia 17th & 18th of June

Dave Clarke

After Barcelona the Sonar is coming now to Galicia

“Sónar is an annual three-day music festival held in Barcelona, Spain. It is described officially as a festival of Advanced Music and Multimedia Art. Music is by far the main aspect of the festival. The festival runs for three days and nights, usually starting on a Thursday in the third week of June. The seventeenth edition of the Sónar festival was held on the 17th, 18th, & 19th of June 2010. Annually there are around 80,000 visitors to the festival.”

 

http://galicia.sonar.es/es/

SÓNAR 2011 Galicia

Underworld, M.I.A., Richie Hawtin, Magnetic Man, Die Antwoord, Cut Copy, Boys Noize, Buraka Som Sistema, Shackleton, James Holden, The Gaslamp Killer, Munchi, DJ Ino & La Keise Band, Lasers, Judah, DJ Sith, Caino & Zinqin, Galis 115, ColectivoOruga, Mr.Fishman a.k.a Dr.Think, Ningunos DJs …

Abono: 65€

En taquillas del festival: 75€

La forma más práctica y cómoda de disfrutar de Sónar Galicia (17 y 18 de junio).

Válido para acceder a todos los conciertos del festival.

 

EXPOCoruña (A Coruña). A partir de las 22h

 

Ticketmaster – Comprar

Caixa Galicia – Comprar

SÓNAR 2010

 

Teléfono

Desde España: Ticketmaster: 902 150 025 / Caixa Galicia: 902 434 443

Desde el extranjero: +34 932 752 294

De lunes a viernes de 9 a 22h; sábados y domingos de 10 a 22h

 

Tiendas

España: en tiendas de la red Ticketmaster. Lista completa de tiendas en www.ticketmaster.es

 

First confirmed artists:

LCD Soundsystem, Uffie, Air, Chemical Brothers, Pete Tong, Dizzee Rascal, Braiden, Mary Anne Hobbs, Roska, Fuck Buttons, Caribou, Necro Deathmort, Broadcast, Hudson Mohawke, Eclair Fifi, John Computer, American Men, Lunice, Sandwell District, Claude VonStroke, King Midas Sound, Space Dimension Controller, Jackmaster, Booka Shade, Hot Chip, Ryoji Ikeda, 2 Many DJs…

 

SÓNAR History

 

SÓNAR 2009

 

Orbital, Grace Jones, Animal Collective, Fever Ray, Crystal Castles, Late Of The Pier, Carl Craig, Crookers, Moderat, Francisco López, Jeff Mills, Mulatu Astatke and The Heliocentrics, Deadmau5, SebastiAn, La Roux, Richie Hawtin, James Murphy & Pat Mahoney (LCD Soundsystem Special Disco Set), Luomo, Micachu and the Shapes, Dorian Concept, Erol Alkan presents Disco 3000, Buraka Som Sistema, Little Boots, Konono Nº1, Ebony Bones, Heartbreak, Anímic, Joker, Marcel Dettmann, Bomb Squad, Beardyman, Omar Souleyman, Atom TM, Don Rimini, Ryoichi Kurokawa, Filastine, Martyn, Roland Olbeter + Tim Exile + Jon Hopkins, Joe Crepúsculo, James Pants, Lars Horntveth + Bcn216, Guillamino, Jamie Woon, Institut Fatima, The Gaslamp Killer…

SÓNAR 2008

 

Yazoo, Justice, Goldfrapp, Camille, Róisín Murphy, Hercules & Love Affair, Diplo, Boys Noize, Bc & Jc feat. Darren Emerson, Yelle, Neon Neon, Flying Lotus, DJ Mehdi vs. A-Trak, Miss Kittin, El Guincho, Antipop Consortium, SebastiAn, Busy P., Krazy Baldhead, Frankie Knuckles, Spank Rock, Chloé, The Pinker Tones, Basquiat Strings, Asstrio, Mary Anne Hobbs, Shackleton, Mala, Jimpster, Milton Jackson, Ben Watt, The Duloks, Little Dragon, Cabo San Roque, Tender Forever, Northern State, Kalabrese Pres. The Rumpelorchestra, Arbol, Daedelus, The Long Lost, Pilooski…

SÓNAR 2007

 

Beastie Boys, Cornelius, Devo, Mogwai, Fangoria, Dizzee Rascal, Clark, DJ Nu-Mark, Justice, Skream, Haswell & Hecker, Jeff Mills, Narod Niki, Junior Boys, Calle 13, Sunn 0, Âme, Nicole Willis & The Soul Investigators, Uffie feat. Feadz, Dave Clarke, Kode 9 & The Spaceape, Digitalism, Mala Rodríguez, Matthew Dear’s Big Hands, Simian Mobile Disco, James Holden, Mira Calix, Miss Kittin, Mary Anne Hobbs, Oris Jay, Radio Slave, Dixon, Rahzel & DJ Js-One, Wolf Eyes, Various Production, Fiblanda, Damian Schwartz vs. Tadeo, Night Of The Brain…

SÓNAR 2006

 

Chic feat. Nile Rodgers, Scissors Sisters (unannounced special appearance), Goldfrapp, Insen: Alva Noto + Ryuichi Sakamoto, Linton Kwesi Johnson & Dennis Bovell Dub Band, Liars, Ryoji Ikeda, Herbert, Isolée, Laurent Garnier & Bugge Wesseltoft feat. Philippe Nadaud, Modified Toy Orchestra, Nightmares On Wax, Digable Planets, Señor Coconut & His Orchestra feat. Argenis Brito, Dave Clarke, Fat Freddy’s Drop, Modeselektor, Kenny Dope, DJ Krush, Diplo vs. A-Trak, Gilles Peterson & Earl Zinger, One Self, Ricardo Villalobos, Shit And Shine…

SÓNAR 2005

 

The Chemical Brothers, Cut Chemist, De La Soul, M.I.A., Martin L. Gore, LCD Soundsystem, Le Tigre, Róisín Murphy, Diplo, DJ/Rupture, DJ Yoda, 2 Many DJ’s, 2020 Soundsystem, Ada, Battles, Booka Shade, Matthew Herbert “Plat du Jour”, Hot Chip, Jamie Lidell, Khonnor, Luke Vibert, Mathew Jonson, Miss Kittin, Mouse On Mars, Mu, Radian, Richie Hawtin, The Vegetable Orchestra – Das erste Wiener Gemüseorchester, The Soft Pink Truth, Sólo Los Solo, SoulWax, Subtle, The Durutti Column, To Rococo Rot, Towatei, Who Made Who…

SÓNAR 2004

 

OBC + Ryuichi Sakamoto, Pan Sonic and Fennesz, Massive Attack, Human Audio Sponge, Guru of Gang Starr, Buck 65, Beans, Roots Manuva, Madlib, Richie Hawtin vs. Ricardo Villalobos, Kid Koala, Matthew Dear, DJ2D2, Prefuse 73, DJ Marlboro, Matthew Herbert, 2 Many DJs, DJ Hell, Tiga, Nobody, François K, La Excepción, Boom Bip, Prince Po, Dani Siciliano, Four Tet, To Rococo Rot, Maja Ratkje, Alva Noto…

SÓNAR 2003

 

Björk, Matthew Herbert, Underworld, Mark Bell, Oxide & Neutrino, Aphex Twin, Ladytron, Colder, LCD Soundsystem, Ángel Molina, Gilles Peterson, Metro Area, The Soft Pink Truth, T. Raumschmiere, Laurent Garnier, Pole feat. Fat Jon, Francisco López, Sketch Show, Jaga Jazzist, Sole, Sage Francis, Bugge Wesseltoft, Prefuse 73, DJ2D2, The Puppetmastaz, Tujiko Noriko, Jamie Lidell, Patrick Pulsinger, Akufen…

SÓNAR 2002

 

Pet Shop Boys, Slam, Arthur Baker, Vitalic, Ellen Allien, Arto Lindsay, DJ Krush, Radio Boy, Kid606, Tuxedomoon, The Cinematic Orchestra, AGF, Christian Marclay, Isan, Lali Puna, Donna Regina, François K., Pan Sonic + Peaches, Kit Clayton, John Tejada, Soul Center, Tiga, Yo La Tengo, Alison Goldfrapp, Dntel, Layo & Bushwacka!, Sólo Los Solo, Mr. Len, Anti-pop Consortium, Mr.Scruff…

SÓNAR 2001

 

Masters At Work, Frankie Knuckles, Leila, Sonic Youth, Aphex Twin, Plaid, Andrew Weatherall & Radioactive Man, Amon Tobin, Darren Emerson, Phuture 303, Vladislav Delay, Louie Austen, Andy Votel, Jazzanova, Isolée, Luomo, Kahn + Julee Cruise, Kid 606, Jim O’Rourke plays Moikai, Steve Shelley plays Smells like Records, John Peel plays The Peel Sessions, Umek…

SÓNAR 2000

 

Marc Almond, Death In Vegas, David Morales, Carl Cox, Chicks On Speed, DJ Hell, Gilles Peterson, Terranova, Stereo MC’s, A Guy Called Gerald, Autechre, Herbert, Karlheinz Stockhausen, Goldfrapp, Add N To (X), Miss Kittin, Luke Slater, Burnt Friedman, Francisco López, Otomo Yoshihide & Sachiko M, Turner, 7 Notas 7 Colores, Fangoria…

SÓNAR 1999

 

Orbital, Richie Hawtin aka Plastikman, Roger Sanchez, DJ Spooky, Joe Clausell, Speedy J, Grooverider, Rainer Trüby, Suicide, Super Collider, Atari Teenage Riot, Kruder & Dorfmeister, Pole, Kreidler, Tarwater, Ryoji Ikeda, Scratch Perverts, Tikiman, Daniel Miller plays Mute, Fennesz/O’Rourke/Rehberg, David Toop…

SÓNAR 1998

 

Kraftwerk, Aux 88, Jimi Tenor’s Tenorlandia, Les Rythmes Digitales, Pan Sonic, Deep Dish, François Kevorkian, DJ Hell, Jeff Mills, DJ Vadim, Jay Jay Johanson, Mouse on Mars, Ralph Lawson, Michael Mayer…

SÓNAR 1997

 

Roger Sanchez, Daft Punk, Herbert, Coldcut + Hex, Fila Brazillia, Kruder & Dorfmeister, Dave Clarke, Jeff Mills, Laurent Garnier, Fennesz, Sensorband, Dr. Rockit, Merzbow, Buckfunk 3000, The Private Lightning Six, Patrick Pulsinger, Si Begg, Clarke Warner, Matthew Hawtin…

SÓNAR 1996

 

Spring Heel Jack, Josh Wink, Autechre, Richie Hawtin, Bandulu, Ken Ishii, Slam, Designers Republic, Jeff Mills, DJ Food, Hector Zazou, Jimi Tenor, Dumb Type, Paul Sermon, Thomas Bayrle, Erkki Huhtamo…

SÓNAR 1995

 

Scanner, Orbital, Scorn, Dread Zone, Psychick Warriors Ov Gaia, Fangoria, John Acquaviva, Kenny Larkin, John Tye, Biosphere, José Padilla, Atau Tanaka + Les Virtualistes, Derek Jarman…

SÓNAR 1994

 

Holger Czukay, Mixmaster Morris, Laurent Garnier, Sven Väth, Atom Heart, Trans Global Underground, Vapour Space, Contemporary Art Ensemble, Etant Données…

 

 

Tags: , , , , , , ,

Posted in ART by admin on April 5th, 2011 at 12:15 pm.

Add a comment

No Replies

Feel free to leave a reply using the form below!


Leave a Reply